skip to Main Content

School Times & Daily Programme

Pre-Primary Daily Program

07h00 – 07h45 Drop off time
07h45 – 08h00 Register and morning greeting
08h00 – 08h30 Music
08h30 – 09h00 Morning circle
09h00 – 09h30 Break
09h30 – 10h00 Bathroom and snack time
10h00 – 12h00 Work cycle
12h00 – 12h30 Bathroom and snack time
12h30 – 13h00 Break
13h00 Pick up time

Junior Preparatory Daily Program

07h00 – 07h45 Drop off and playtime
07h45 – 08h00 Register
08h10 – 08h30 Mathematics
08h30 – 08h50 Mathematics
08h50 – 09h15 Mathematics
09h15 – 09h30 Eating time
09h30 – 10h00 Break time
10h00 – 10h30 English
10h30 – 11h00 English
11h00 – 11h15 English
11h15 – 11h30 Eating time
11h30 – 12h00 Break
12h00 – 12h30 Afrikaans/Life Skills/ Sesotho
12h30 – 12h50 Robotics and Coding/Science/Life Skills
12h50 – 13h00 Clean up time
13h00 Pick up time

Senior Preparatory Daily Program

07:00 – 07:45 Drop off time
07:45 – 08:00 Register period
08:00 – 08:45 Period 1
08:45 – 09:35 Period 2
09:35 – 10:20 Period 3
10:20 – 10:40 First break
10:40 – 11:05 Period 4
11:05 – 11:30 Period 5
11:30 – 11:55 Period 6
11:55 – 12:25 Second Break
12:25 – 13:00 Period 7
13:00 – 13:30 Period 8
13:30 Pick up time

Aftercare runs from 14h00 – 17h15

13h00 Pre-Primary Nap/ Grade R-7 have outside play time/Wake up from afternoon nap/
Snack time (Parents back own snacks and drinks for afternoon care)
14h00 Students are assisted with homework/educational activities.
15h30 Structured inside play, dance, sing-along activities/ Outdoor playtime
16h30 Bathroom routine, wash hands, etc.
17h00 – 17h15 Pick up time

Subjects

Compulsory Subjects

English Home Language Afrikaans First Additional Language
Life Skills (Global Perspectives) Sesotho First Additional Language
Science Social Science
Mathematics

Co-curricular for Grade 4 – 6: Coding and Robotics, Fine Arts and Music.
*Subjects differ per day according to timetable.

Compulsory Subjects

English Home Language Afrikaans First Additional Language
Life Orientation Sesotho First Additional Language
Natural Science Social Science
EMS Creative Arts
Technology Mathematics

Co-curricular for Grade 7: Coding and Robotics, Fine Arts and Music.
*Subjects differ per day according to timetable.

Compulsory Subjects

English Home Language Afrikaans First Additional Language
Life Orientation Mathematics
Natural Science Social Science
EMS Creative Arts
Technology

Compulsory Subjects

English Home Language Afrikaans First Additional Language
Life Orientation Mathematics
Natural Science Social Science
EMS Creative Arts
Technology

Compulsory Subjects

English Home Language Afrikaans First Additional Language
Life Orientation

Subject Choices

Mathematics OR   Mathematical Literacy
Physical Science OR   Business studies
Life Science OR   Tourism
Accounting OR   Geography

Compulsory Subjects

English Home Language Afrikaans First Additional Language
Life Orientation

Subject Choices

Mathematics OR   Mathematical Literacy
Physical Science OR   Business studies
Life Science OR   Tourism
Accounting OR   Geography

Compulsory Subjects

English Home Language Afrikaans First Additional Language
Life Orientation

Subject Choices

Mathematics OR   Mathematical Literacy
Physical Science OR   Business studies
Life Science OR   Design
Accounting OR   Geography   OR   Tourism
Back To Top